Outdoor Track & Field

BIG SKY CONFERENCE OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS – Day 4

on

For the first time since May of 2019, the Big Sky Conference outdoor track and field championships are being held at Stewart Stadium and around the Weber State campus. Athletes and teams from across the league are in Ogden, Utah for a meet that wraps up on May 15.

Below includes team standings, individual podium finishes, social media interaction, interviews and more.

TEAM POINT STANDINGS

Individual champions & podium – Day 4

EventAthleteSchoolMark
Men’s hammer
Evan StorkSac State212′ 10″
Grady LeonardIdaho206′ 5″
Cullen WilliamsIdaho206′ 0″
Men’s high jump
Noah MartinMontana State6′ 11¾”
Dallin SnyderSouthern Utah6′ 10¾”
Joseph RuddellIdaho 6′ 9½”
Women’s shot put
Matilde RoeNAU49′ 7¼”
Alaina DiggsNAU49′ 1¾”
Hannah RingelIdaho48′ 3½”
Men’s discus
Parker JonesNAU184′ 2″
Brent YeakeyMontana174′ 6″
Zach ShortIdaho172′ 3″
Women’s triple jump
Taylor LyDayIdaho41′ 8¾”
Carla NicosiaMontana State41′ 8½”
Airiana DarganIdaho40′ 9¾”
Women’s pole vault
Women’s 4×100
NAUJackson, Onyemaobi, Kerr, Coburn45.96
Northern ColoradoLewis, Moss, Gregory, Whitaker46.20
Weber StateTeal, Powell, Spears-Rogers, Morgan-King46.36
Men’s 4×100
Eastern WashingtonGauthier, Gaik, Lack, Mathews40.75
NAUBracken, Thompson, Alton, Dunlap, Peralt41.19
Sac StateJohnson, Foster, Dotson, Dean41.32
Men’s 1,500
Luis GrijalvaNAU3:41.61
Duncan HamiltonMontana State3:42.05
Nico YoungNAU3:44.54
Women’s 1,500
Taryn O’NeillNAU4:21.27
Alison PraySouthern Utah4:22.00
Jeralyn PopeNorthern Arizona4:24.59
Men’s 110 hurdles
Parker BowdenEastern Washington13.58
Ben Doucette Idaho13.77
Derrick OlsonMontana State13.91
Women’s 100 hurdles
Kate SorensenWeber State13.69
Elena CarterMontana State13.84
Zion SmithNorthern Colorado14.17
Men’s triple jump
Welre OlivierNorthern Colorado51′ 2¼”
Mitchell EffingNAU50′ 2½”
Zach NunisIdaho49′ 5″
Women’s javelin
Carly VonHeederMontana State178-05 1/2
Men’s 400
Cade JohnstoneMontana46.58
Spencer BarreraIdaho46.73
Daniel GaikEastern Washington47.00
Women’s 400
Elizabeth ButlerIdaho State54.29
Miracle OnyemaobiNAU54.81
Mikayla ReveraSac State54.91
Men’s 100
Joe GauthierEastern Washington10.50
Jonah MatthewsEastern Washington10.52
Damien NelsonMontana State10.66
Women’s 100
Emily Morgan-KingWeber State 11.80
LaTrouchka DukeSac State 12.04
Sinclair WatsonSouthern Utah12.05
Macy WhiteMontana State12.17
Men’s 800
Bronson WinterWeber State1:50.99
Luis GrijalvaNAU1:51.22
Collin DyllaIdaho State1:51.25
Women’s 800
Maggi CongdonNAU2:09.77
Melanie LoffNAU2:10.21
Sarah CollierSac State2:10.22
Women’s 400 hurdles
Kate SorensenWeber State58.33
Kiana KaiNAU1:00.81
Holly SudolMontana 1:01.67
Men’s 400 hurdles
Drake SchneiderMontana State50.17
Deyondre DavisIdaho52.30
Carter BrackenNAU52.60
Men’s 200
David Dunlap NAU21.02
Damien NelsonMontana State 21.15
Cade Johnstone Montana21.22
Women’s 200
Emily Morgan-KingWeber State23.46
LaTrouchka DukeSac State23.84
Sinclair WatsonSac State24:05
Men’s 5,000
Women’s 5,000
Women’s 1,600 relay
Men’s 1,600 relay

Individual champions & podium – 1st three days

EventAthleteSchoolMark
Heptathlon
1. Ashley VanVleeet SturgisIdaho State5,438
2. Jansen ZiolaMontana5,362
3. Brianna VanVleetIdaho State
4. Jaree ManeMontana5,001
Decathlon
1. Caleb WhitneyWeber State7,061
2. Jed Smith Weber State6,751
3. Caleb NethMontana State6,636
Hunter NicholsonMontana State6,143
Men’s 3K Steeplechase
Duncan HamiltonMontana State8:53.91
Bronson WinterWeber State8:57.38
Justin RoosmaEastern Washington9:07.78
Justin TaylorMontana State9:19.60
Women’s hammer throw
Tanessa MorrisMontana199 feet
Vernice KeyesEastern Washington178-03
Jennifer SlaterNAU171-09
Men’s 3K steeplechase
Duncan HamiltonMontana State8:53.91
Bronson WinterWeber State8:57.38
Justin RoosmaEWU9:07.78
Women’s 3K steeplechase
Summer AllenWeber State9:58.04
Malaina ThackerIdaho10:24.94
Mikayla MalaspinaNAU10:31.58
Women’s High Jump
Lucy CorbettMontana State6-0
Paige Van MeeterenWeber State5-9.75
Abby DodgeMontana5-7.25
Women’s long jump
Elizabeth WhiteSouthern Utah19-03
Taylor LyDayIdaho19-01.25
Ashley Vanvleet SturgisIdaho State19-01.25
Men’s Pole Vault
Lachlan BurnsWeber State17-02.75
Zane JohnsonMontana15-07.25
Ryan ShearmanWeber State17-02.75
Women’s discus
Matilde RoeNAU163′
Amy PouliotSouthern Utah160-10
Shantel NnajiSac State159-10
Men’s Javelin
Cantor CoverdellMontana State221-04
Gavin LeeEWU218-03
Chase ClementSouthern Utah213-01
Evan ToddMontana208-08
Men’s shot put
Zack ShortIdaho62-03.75
Parker JonesNAU59-07.25
Jake ArnoldNAU59-02
Men’s Javelin

Cantor Coverdell
Montana State221-04
Gavin Lee EWU218-03
Chase ClementSouthern Utah213′ 1″
Evan ToddMontana208′ 8″
Men’s long jump
Xakai HarryWeber State25-06
Zach NunisIdaho25-03.5
Mitchell EffingNAU24-01.75

Preliminary times for Saturday’s final

About Colter Nuanez

Colter Nuanez is the co-founder and senior writer for Skyline Sports. After spending six years in the newspaper industry with stops at the Missoulian, the Ellensburg Daily Record and the Bozeman Daily Chronicle, the former Washington Newspaper Association Sportswriter of the Year and University of Montana Journalism School graduate ('09) has cultivated a deep passion for sports journalism during his 13-year career covering the Big Sky Conference. In August of 2014, Colter and brother Brooks merged their passions of writing and art to found Skyline Sports.

Recommended for you